Your Cart

Our PRIVACY POLICY

Mojo Coffee Privacy Policy

Mojo Coffee is committed to respecting your privacy. This policy outlines how Mojo Coffee Cartel collects, protects, users and shares Personal Information gathered about you in line with the Privacy Act 1993.

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. Mojo Coffee Cartel respects the privacy of our customers and other visitors to our websites who may choose to provide Personal Information.

 Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information may include but is not limited to identifying information such as: name, home address, telephone number and e-mail address, information about your preference for goods and services and details of any prizes you may have won. When you register an account in the app, we are able to access any information you provided upon registration:

  •   First and last name
  •   Email address
  •   Phone number

Mojo Coffee does not collect any other Personal Information from the app once it is installed.

 

Cookies.

In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The Help option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

 

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

Mojo Coffee uses the Personal Information we collect from you for research, to provide or improve our site and services, to operate the app, to communicate with you, to optimise or improve the app, and to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We only contact customers with information or advertising if they have opted in to this option, and we honour all requests to opt out of such communication. Any information from promotions, competitions or other marketing activity are held for up to 4 months after the prize draw date.  After this they are destroyed in a secure manner.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

Mojo Coffee does not sell Personal Information with any third parties. Mojo Coffee will share Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Data Retention

When you register an account through the app, or place an order with us, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact Us

You may contact Mojo Coffee to access, request corrections to, or deletion of, your Personal Information. For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@mojo.coffee or by mail using the details provided below:

 

Mojo Coffee

P.O. Box 19130

Courtenay Place

Wellington 6011

New Zealand

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 September, 2018

 

Compostable cups

Mojo uses Innocent packaging for its takeaway coffee cups, lids, straws and other takeaway packaging. In some of the Mojo cafes there are bins for people to dispose of their takeaway cups and lids. The cups and lids are commercially compostable and the bins are regularly collected and taken to a commercial composter.

All Mojo’s cups, lids and cold drink cups are 100% made from plants.

Innocent Packaging

Again Again Reusable Cups system

Mojo is the major partner of Again Again, a cup lending service that completely eliminates single use waste from the coffee process. When you order a takeaway coffee and ask for an Again Again cup, you pay a bond deposit of $2.50 for the cup, or $3 for the cup and lid. When you return them, you get the money back.

Learn how it works

Ecotricity

Ecotricity is a carboNZero certified electricity provider. This means that all emissions are measured and offset. Mojo switched to Ecotricity for the majority of its cafes in 2018. Since then Mojo has saved over 64 tonnes of carbon emissions.

Learn more about Ecotricity

We need water for our wellbeing. Sometimes, we buy this in a bottle. For The Better Good has created a plant-based bottle made from renewable resources that can be safely reused. In some Mojo cafes there are now collection boxes that people can also return their bottle to. These boxes are emptied regularly to ensure that any returned bottles are either repurposed or composted, never becoming waste. For a full list of their nationwide collection sites, follow the link below.

For The Better Good

For the Better good water

For the love of bees

For the Love of Bees inspire collaborative participation in the regeneration of the planet, sparked by their shared love for bees. We provide used coffee grinds, compostable cups and our cafes spaces to assist in their mission of creating city gardens. You are always welcome to pick up a bag of used coffee grinds from our cafes for your home garden compost.

Pick Up Locations